Violet Sabrewing

Campylopterus hemileucurus - Campyloptère violet

Campyloptère violet

Violet Sabrewing

Campylopterus hemileucurus

((Deppe, 1830))


Order  : Apodiformes

Family : Trochilidés

Genus : Campylopterus

Species : hemileucurus

Subspecies : 2 [+] [-]
Campylopterus hemileucurus hemileucurus(s Mexico to Panama)
C. h. mellitus(Costa Rica, w Panama)

Chant :

Biometrics :

Size : 15 cm
Wingspan : -
Weight : -

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CD EN VU NT LC NE

Synonyms : 紫刀翅蜂鸟 (cn), kolibřík fialkový (cz), Purpurdegenflügel (de), Violet Sabelvinge (dk), Violet Sabrewing (en), Colibrí Morado (es), violettisapelikolibri (fi), lila kardoskolibri (hu), Sciabolatore violetto (it), ムラサキケンバネハチドリ (jp), Violette Sabelvleugel (nl), Fiolettsabelvinge (no), zapylak fioletowy (pl), Пурпурный саблекрыл (ru), Violett sabelvinge (se), kolibrík svietivý (sl)

Carte de distribution de Violet Sabrewing
Version SVG - Sources : © Iucn

Caption

Native and/or nesting

Introduced

Reintroduced

Rare / Occasional

Doubtful presence

Probably extinct

Extinction of the species

Other resources :
Iucn
Birdlife
Xeno_Canto
Avibase
Hbw Alive
Distribution maps should be very cautiously looked at. They do not provide with precise location but only give an idea of species global distribution. Distribution areas are geopolitical; as a consequence the whole of a country is selected if a species is only located in one single place. For more precise distribution areas please go to IUCN site (see link above).