Timor Sparrow

Lonchura fuscata - Padda de Timor

Timor Sparrow

Lonchura fuscata

((Vieillot, 1807))


Order  : Passeriformes

Family : Estrildidés

Genus : Lonchura

Species : fuscata

Monotypic species

Biometrics :

Size : 12 cm
Wingspan : -
Weight : -

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CD EN VU NT LC NE

Synonyms : 帝汶禾雀 (cn), rýžovník hnědý (cz), Timorreisfink (de), Timorrisfugl (dk), Timor Sparrow (en), Capuchino arrocero de Timor (es), timorinriisipeippo (fi), Timor-szigeti rizspinty (hu), Passero di Timor (it), チモールブンチョウ (jp), Bruine Rijstvogel (nl), Timorrisfugl (no), ryżowiec czekoladowy (pl), Capuchinho-do-arrozal-pardo (pt), Бурая рисовка (ru), Timorrisfågel (se), ryžovník hnedý (sl)

Carte de distribution de Timor Sparrow
Version SVG - Sources : © Iucn

Caption

Native and/or nesting

Introduced

Reintroduced

Rare / Occasional

Doubtful presence

Probably extinct

Extinction of the species

Other resources :
Iucn
Birdlife
Avibase
Hbw Alive
Distribution maps should be very cautiously looked at. They do not provide with precise location but only give an idea of species global distribution. Distribution areas are geopolitical; as a consequence the whole of a country is selected if a species is only located in one single place. For more precise distribution areas please go to IUCN site (see link above).