Purple-winged Ground Dove

Claravis geoffroyi - Colombe de Geoffroy

Purple-winged Ground Dove

Claravis geoffroyi

((Temminck, 1811))


Order  : Columbiformes

Family : Columbidés

Genus : Claravis

Species : geoffroyi

Monotypic species

Biometrics :

Size : 23 cm
Wingspan : -
Weight : -

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CD EN VU NT LC NE

Synonyms : 紫翅地鸠 (cn), holub pruhokřídlý (cz), Purpurbindentäubchen (de), Hvidmasket Grådue (dk), Purple-winged Ground Dove (en), Tortolita Alipúrpura (es), brasilianmaakyyhky (fi), sávos ezüstgalamb (hu), Tortorina aliviola (it), フタオビアルキバト (jp), Purperbandgrondduif (nl), Purpurbånddue (no), siniaczek paskowany (pl), Pararu-espelho (pt), Полосатокрылая земляная горлица (ru), Purpurbandad markduva (se), dudlavec pásavokrídly (sl)

Carte de distribution de Purple-winged Ground Dove
Version SVG - Sources : © Iucn

Caption

Native and/or nesting

Introduced

Reintroduced

Rare / Occasional

Doubtful presence

Probably extinct

Extinction of the species

Other resources :
Iucn
Birdlife
Avibase
Hbw Alive
Distribution maps should be very cautiously looked at. They do not provide with precise location but only give an idea of species global distribution. Distribution areas are geopolitical; as a consequence the whole of a country is selected if a species is only located in one single place. For more precise distribution areas please go to IUCN site (see link above).