Plum-throated Cotinga

Cotinga maynana - Cotinga des Maynas

Cotinga des Maynas

Plum-throated Cotinga

Cotinga maynana

((Linnaeus, 1766))


Order  : Passeriformes

Family : Cotingidés

Genus : Cotinga

Species : maynana

Monotypic species

Chant :

Biometrics :

Size : 20 cm
Wingspan : -
Weight : 69 g

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CD EN VU NT LC NE

Synonyms : 斑喉伞鸟 (cn), kotinga fialovohrdlá (cz), Veilchenkehlkotinga (de), Blommestrubet Kotinga (dk), Plum-throated Cotinga (en), Cotinga Mayna (es), luumukurkkukotinga (fi), Cotinga golaprugna (it), ノドムラサキカザリドリ (jp), *Purperkeelcotinga (nl), Plommestrupekotinga (no), bławatnik śliwogardły (pl), Cotinga-azul (pt), Бирюзовая настоящая континга (ru), Plommonstrupskotinga (se), kotinga slivkovohrdlá (sl)

Carte de distribution de Plum-throated Cotinga
Version SVG - Sources : © Iucn

Caption

Native and/or nesting

Introduced

Reintroduced

Rare / Occasional

Doubtful presence

Probably extinct

Extinction of the species

Other resources :
Iucn
Birdlife
Xeno_Canto
Avibase
Hbw Alive
Distribution maps should be very cautiously looked at. They do not provide with precise location but only give an idea of species global distribution. Distribution areas are geopolitical; as a consequence the whole of a country is selected if a species is only located in one single place. For more precise distribution areas please go to IUCN site (see link above).