Peruvian Meadowlark

Sturnella bellicosa - Sturnelle du Pérou

Sturnelle du Pérou

Peruvian Meadowlark

Sturnella bellicosa

(de Filippi, 1847)


Order  : Passeriformes

Family : Ictéridés

Genus : Sturnella

Species : bellicosa

Subspecies : 2 [+] [-]
Sturnella bellicosa bellicosa(Ecuador to n Chile)
S. b. albipes(sw Peru and n Chile)

Chant :

Biometrics :

Size : 20 cm
Wingspan : -
Weight : -

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CD EN VU NT LC NE

Synonyms : 红胸草地鹨 (cn), vlhovec pacifický (cz), Weißschenkelstärling (de), Peruenglærke (dk), Peruvian Meadowlark (en), Loica Peruana (es), laidunturpiaali (fi), perui réticsiröge (hu), Sturnella del Perù (it), モモジロムネアカマキバドリ (jp), Peruaanse Weidespreeuw (nl), Perulerketrupial (no), wojak żabotowy (pl), Перуанский луговой трупиал (ru), Perutrupial (se), lúčnik pasienkový (sl)

Carte de distribution de Peruvian Meadowlark
Version SVG - Sources : © Iucn

Caption

Native and/or nesting

Introduced

Reintroduced

Rare / Occasional

Doubtful presence

Probably extinct

Extinction of the species

Other resources :
Iucn
Birdlife
Xeno_Canto
Avibase
Hbw Alive
Distribution maps should be very cautiously looked at. They do not provide with precise location but only give an idea of species global distribution. Distribution areas are geopolitical; as a consequence the whole of a country is selected if a species is only located in one single place. For more precise distribution areas please go to IUCN site (see link above).