Pampas Meadowlark

Sturnella defilippii - Sturnelle des pampas

Pampas Meadowlark

Sturnella defilippii

((Bonaparte, 1850))


Order  : Passeriformes

Family : Ictéridés

Genus : Sturnella

Species : defilippii

Monotypic species

Chant :

Biometrics :

Size : 21 cm
Wingspan : -
Weight : -

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CD EN VU NT LC NE

Synonyms : 小红胸草地鹨 (cn), vlhovec pampový (cz), Schwarzschenkelstärling (de), Pampasenglærke (dk), Pampas Meadowlark (en), Pecho Colorado Mediano (es), pampaturpiaali (fi), pampai réticsiröge (hu), Sturnella della pampa (it), ムネアカマキバドリ (jp), Kleine Weidespreeuw (nl), Pampaslerketrupial (no), wojak pampasowy (pl), Peito-vermelho-grande (pt), Черногорлый луговой трупиал (ru), Pampastrupial (se), lúčnik pampový (sl)

Carte de distribution de Pampas Meadowlark
Version SVG - Sources : © Iucn

Caption

Native and/or nesting

Introduced

Reintroduced

Rare / Occasional

Doubtful presence

Probably extinct

Extinction of the species

Other resources :
Iucn
Birdlife
Xeno_Canto
Avibase
Hbw Alive
Distribution maps should be very cautiously looked at. They do not provide with precise location but only give an idea of species global distribution. Distribution areas are geopolitical; as a consequence the whole of a country is selected if a species is only located in one single place. For more precise distribution areas please go to IUCN site (see link above).