Long-tailed Rosefinch

Carpodacus sibiricus - Roselin à longue queue

Roselin à longue queue

Long-tailed Rosefinch

Carpodacus sibiricus

((Pallas, 1773))


Order  : Passeriformes

Family : Fringillidés

Genus : Carpodacus

Species : sibiricus

Subspecies : 5 [+] [-]
Carpodacus sibiricus sibiricus(c, e)
C. s. ussuriensis(e Siberia and ne China)
C. s. lepidus(ne Tibet to nc and c China)
C. s. sanguinolentus(Sakhalin and Kuril Is., n Japan)
C. s. henrici(e Tibet and sc China)

Chant :

Biometrics :

Size : 18 cm
Wingspan : -
Weight : 16 à 26 g

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CD EN VU NT LC NE

Synonyms : 长尾雀 (cn), hýl sibiřský (cz), Meisengimpel (de), Langhalet Rosenfinke (dk), Long-tailed Rosefinch (en), Camachuelo colilargo (es), pyrstötulkku (fi), hosszúfarkú pirók (hu), Ciuffolotto roseo codalunga (it), ベニマシコ (jp), Langstaartroodmus (nl), Langhalefink (no), giluszek (pl), Peito-rosado-rabilongo (pt), Урагус (ru), Långstjärtad rosenfink (se), červenák mlynárkovitý (sl)

Carte de distribution de Long-tailed Rosefinch
Version SVG - Sources : © Iucn

Caption

Native and/or nesting

Introduced

Reintroduced

Rare / Occasional

Doubtful presence

Probably extinct

Extinction of the species

Other resources :
Iucn
Birdlife
Xeno_Canto
Avibase
Hbw Alive
Distribution maps should be very cautiously looked at. They do not provide with precise location but only give an idea of species global distribution. Distribution areas are geopolitical; as a consequence the whole of a country is selected if a species is only located in one single place. For more precise distribution areas please go to IUCN site (see link above).