Kittlitz's Murrelet

Brachyramphus brevirostris - Guillemot de Kittlitz

Kittlitz's Murrelet

Brachyramphus brevirostris

((Vigors, 1829))


Order  : Charadriiformes

Family : Alcidés

Genus : Brachyramphus

Species : brevirostris

Monotypic species

Biometrics :

Size : 23 cm
Wingspan : -
Weight : 224 g

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CD EN VU NT LC NE

Synonyms : 小嘴斑海雀 (cn), alkoun krátkozobý (cz), Kurzschnabelalk (de), Kortnæbbet Dværgalk (dk), Kittlitz's Murrelet (en), Mérgulo Piquicorto (es), lyhytnokkamurri (fi), rövidcsőrű törpelumma (hu), Urietta di Kittlitz (it), コバシウミスズメ (jp), Kittliz' Alk (nl), Kortnebbdvergteist (no), morzyk krótkodzioby (pl), Mérgulo-de-bico-curto (pt), Короткоклювый пыжик (ru), Brunalka (se), alka sivá (sl)

Carte de distribution de Kittlitz's Murrelet
Version SVG - Sources : © Iucn

Caption

Native and/or nesting

Introduced

Reintroduced

Rare / Occasional

Doubtful presence

Probably extinct

Extinction of the species

Other resources :
Iucn
Birdlife
Avibase
Hbw Alive
Distribution maps should be very cautiously looked at. They do not provide with precise location but only give an idea of species global distribution. Distribution areas are geopolitical; as a consequence the whole of a country is selected if a species is only located in one single place. For more precise distribution areas please go to IUCN site (see link above).