Common Myna

Acridotheres tristis - Martin triste

Martin triste

Common Myna

Acridotheres tristis

((Linnaeus, 1766))


Order  : Passeriformes

Family : Sturnidés

Genus : Acridotheres

Species : tristis

Subspecies : 2 [+] [-]
Acridotheres tristis tristis(widespread)
A. t. melanosternus(Sri Lanka)

Chant :

Biometrics :

Size : 25 cm
Wingspan : -
Weight : 82 à 143 g

Longevity : 12 years

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CD EN VU NT LC NE

Synonyms : 家八哥 (cn), majna obecná (cz), Hirtenmaina (de), Maina (dk), Common Myna (en), Miná común (es), pihamaina (fi), pásztormejnó (hu), Maina comune (it), インドハッカ (jp), Treurmaina (nl), Hyrdestær (no), majna brunatna (pl), Mainato (pt), Обыкновенная майна (ru), Brun majna (se), škorec hnedý (sl), Indiese Spreeu (za)

Carte de distribution de Common Myna
Version SVG - Sources : © Iucn

Caption

Native and/or nesting

Introduced

Reintroduced

Rare / Occasional

Doubtful presence

Probably extinct

Extinction of the species

Other resources :
Iucn
Birdlife
Xeno_Canto
Avibase
Hbw Alive
Distribution maps should be very cautiously looked at. They do not provide with precise location but only give an idea of species global distribution. Distribution areas are geopolitical; as a consequence the whole of a country is selected if a species is only located in one single place. For more precise distribution areas please go to IUCN site (see link above).