Buffy-fronted Seedeater

Sporophila frontalis - Sporophile à front blanc

Buffy-fronted Seedeater

Sporophila frontalis

((Verreaux, J, 1869))


Order  : Passeriformes

Family : Thraupidés

Genus : Sporophila

Species : frontalis

Monotypic species

Chant :

Biometrics :

Size : 12 cm
Wingspan : -
Weight : -

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CD EN VU NT LC NE

Synonyms : 黄额食籽雀 (cn), kněžík plavohrdlý (cz), Riesenpfäffchen (de), Kæmpeklerkefinke (dk), Buffy-fronted Seedeater (en), Corbatita Oliváceo (es), valko-otsasirkkunen (fi), őszhomlokú magsármány (hu), Beccasemi frontecamoscio (it), シロビタイヒメウソ (jp), Reuzendikbekje (nl), Storfrøeter (no), ziarnojadek duży (pl), Pixoxó (pt), Большая вьюрковая овсянка (ru), Vitpannad frösparv (se), kňažík bambusový (sl)

Carte de distribution de Buffy-fronted Seedeater
Version SVG - Sources : © Iucn

Caption

Native and/or nesting

Introduced

Reintroduced

Rare / Occasional

Doubtful presence

Probably extinct

Extinction of the species

Other resources :
Iucn
Birdlife
Xeno_Canto
Avibase
Hbw Alive
Distribution maps should be very cautiously looked at. They do not provide with precise location but only give an idea of species global distribution. Distribution areas are geopolitical; as a consequence the whole of a country is selected if a species is only located in one single place. For more precise distribution areas please go to IUCN site (see link above).