Banded Quail

Philortyx fasciatus - Colin barré

Banded Quail

Philortyx fasciatus

((Gould, 1844))


Order  : Galliformes

Family : Odontophoridés

Genus : Philortyx

Species : fasciatus

Monotypic species

Chant :

Biometrics :

Size : 21 cm
Wingspan : -
Weight : 126 à 130 g

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CD EN VU NT LC NE

Synonyms : 斑鹑 (cn), křepel pruhovaný (cz), Bindenwachtel (de), Båndvagtel (dk), Banded Quail (en), Colín Bandeado (es), meksikonvuoriviiriäinen (fi), Quaglia fasciata (it), ヨコフウズラ (jp), Bandkwartel (nl), Båndvaktel (no), przepiór prążkowany (pl), Colim-barrado (pt), Полосатый перепел (ru), Bandvaktel (se), prepelka pruhovaná (sl)

Carte de distribution de Banded Quail
Version SVG - Sources : © Iucn

Caption

Native and/or nesting

Introduced

Reintroduced

Rare / Occasional

Doubtful presence

Probably extinct

Extinction of the species

Other resources :
Iucn
Birdlife
Xeno_Canto
Avibase
Hbw Alive
Distribution maps should be very cautiously looked at. They do not provide with precise location but only give an idea of species global distribution. Distribution areas are geopolitical; as a consequence the whole of a country is selected if a species is only located in one single place. For more precise distribution areas please go to IUCN site (see link above).